Division: Finance Division
Industries: Food Industry, Fast Food, Production, Professional Education
Knowing what you like and what you are good at is essential to achieving success. Although exploring it is difficult at an early age.
Being involved in every new project at SavvY means getting new experience, because none of the projects are alike and all of them require working in different directions. I have discovered skills, about which I had no idea I had before. One of the most important skills I found in myself is a great sense of responsibility and interest about the job I am doing. Working on a project, which stirs interest in you, means working on a project you believe will be successful.
About Tamar
Tamar has been a member of SavvY since 2017. At the early stages she was a Project Manager, but then she initiated herself to change her profile and currently is working in the Finance Division as a Junior Associate. TAMAR IS HERE TO CHANGE WITH US.
What would you wish to change in the Georgian business environment today and what is your goal?
• There is a huge scarcity of business education in the Georgian business environment today, which includes having the key skills necessary for success in business. IFRS Standards with all its meanings guide companies to become competitive and more attractive to investors worldwide. Therefore, it is essential to step into international standards successfully.
• Besides, plenty of investors are seeking to invest in Georgia. This is why it is important to have business projects which, on one hand would be innovative and on the other hand adjust with the Georgian reality.
• Nowadays, quite a lot of natural or legal persons in Georgia are starting their own businesses/performing projects without conducting any market research or creating business models in advance. This is exactly why the majority of initiated businesses fail. Changing the existing “culture” in the country and assuring businessmen or investors that there is a need of a preliminary business model is essential.
How is working at SavvY helping you achieve these goals?
I have had the opportunity to work with various types of projects at SavvY. One of the first projects I had to work on was a Fish Market and Restaurant Business plan. Working on the abovementioned project turned out to be very interesting. Because of the fact that the project had to be performed in Batumi, we conducted research on the Batumi Market, created an analysis in different directions and developed a 3-year Business Model, based on almost 50 assumptions. With all of these we helped a particular business achieve success and promoted implementing the “culture” of the Business Model and Business Plan.
Besides, during the whole time period I have been working at SavvY, I have been involved in finance issues, more specifically, we are assisting various clients in implementing International Financial Reporting Standards. I have my own directions in the abovementioned activities, which means, I concentrate only on my issues. I am working on documents and policies which I share with my colleagues afterwards. This is exactly what we are helping our companies in, we try to share knowledge, as required in the abovementioned, with them.