IFRS fo SMEs Training of Trainers has Ended
On December 6-7th and 13-15th, 2018, SavvY organized a training for Georgian trainers with the subject of IFRS for SMEs. The training was part of the program to promote the implementation of the IFRS for SMEs for the second and third category entities initiated by the Ministry of Finance of Georgia’s Service of Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing Supervision (SARAS) and supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) project “Governing for Growth” (G4G),
The trainings were held by trainers from an English-speaking ToT. They were recommended by the international expert Michael Wells.
Training attendees were representing universities and vocational institutions as well as local and international auditing companies from the private sector. Participants were given tailored materials that would help accountants and financial managers of small and medium-sized enterprises in the IFRS for SME implementation process.
In total 88 trainers were trained, among them 14 participants representing 4 different regions, which will definitely increase the qualification of financial professionals in those regions.
In 2019, within the same program, end user pilot trainings will begin. The standard training modules are still in the process of being translated and will be available for any interested parties by the end of July 2019.
We are delighted that SavvY is a part of this program and was given a chance to contribute in enhancing financial awareness and IFRS for SMEs implementation across the country.
Our team wishes luck to the IFRS for SMEs trainers.