IFRS for SMEs Capacity Building Project has Ended
IFRS for SMEs Capacity Building project is over.
The project was organized by SavvY, initiated by the Ministry of Finance of Georgia’s Service of Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing Supervision (SARAS) and supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) project “Governing for Growth” (G4G).
Within the project we’ve trained 30 English-speaking and 58 Georgian-speaking trainers. We have conducted pilot trainings for 100 accountants who are working on the third category entries. Also SavvY has translated 35 training modules in the IFRS for SMEs. You can see this module on this link:https://saras.gov.ge/ka/Home/Modules?Length=4
On September 21st IFRS for SMEs Capacity Building project final event was held in the Ministry of Finance.
The event was attended by international donor organizations, representatives of third category enterprises participating in pilot training, business associations and professional organizations. The speakers talked about the benefits of the International Financial Reporting Standards, the importance of the project, the implemented work and future plans.
International donors have expressed readiness for financing trainings, which will be held in the regions of Georgia.
Savvy thanks all the related parties for their support.