Lela Kuprashvili and Davit Gamkrelidze about IFRS for SME Training for English-Speaking Trainers
Within the framework of United States Agency for International Development (USAID) project “Governance for Growth in Georgia” (G4G) grant, SavvY organized the English language training of trainers during 8-12 October. The aim of the project was to raise awareness of IFRS for SME in Georgia, the main beneficiary of the project was the Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision. Through the competition was selected 30 best IFRS for SME trainer. Training was conducted by an Independent Accounting Education and training consultant – Michael Wells.
We asked several questions to Davit Gamkrelidze and Lela Kuprashvili, participants of training:
Why did you register in the contest, what was your motivation?
Lela: Based on my job activities, I have close relationship with SMEs standard, and I always try to learn more. I had questions about the difficult points of standard, and when I learned that training will be held and Independent Accounting Education and training consultant will conduct it, I realized that ignoring such opportunity would be a big mistake.
Which part of the competition was hard for you and what was your expectations?
Lela: During the contest, most difficult part was demo presentation, but I expected a positive result, because I have big experience to conduct training with large audience.
What did this training gave you regarding IFRS for SME and how are you going to use this knowledge?
Davit: The main focus of the training of English speaking trainers on IFRS for SME, was practice oriented content. In particular, we had chance to improve our ability to judge and discuss practical aspects of various cases. I think this knowledge will be useful in everyday practice, as well as for knowledge sharing.
Lela: During the training I had opportunity to get full and qualified answers to all my questions. The training also managed to show the IFRS for SME from different perspective. To develop the ability to properly analyze the accounting policy that do not directly define the standard. First of all acquired knowledge will be useful in my work, besides this I’m planning to share my knowledge by conducting trainings. My main goal is to promote to increase level of accounting and reporting, even though I was actively involved in it and still going to continue with the same pace.
How would you rate technical parts of training?
Davit: The training was organized on high level, mainly well-chosen place for meetings, correctly and logically written schedule, if necessary it was possible to communicate with the project organizers and etc.
How would you rate content of the training?
Davit: The training was outstanding from other trainings, first and foremost in its content. As I mentioned above, the main advantage of this training was focusing on practice rather than theory. Ie the content was mixture of theoretical rules, practical examples and cases. Project was focused on developing the best judgment, how to use these theories in practice.
How would you rate the trainer?
Davit: From my point of view trainer was highly qualified and one of the best in this field. From his strong sides I would like to mention his deep knowledge in standards, practical experiences in different countries, interaction with audience and strong communication skills.
What would you recommend  to the Georgian Trainers Training contest participants?
Lela: I would recommend other participants not to waist this opportunity and do their best to win this contest. Also they need to prepare for training session, they should think once more about IFRS for SME standards, to collect every important question about them. This will help them to manage training time more effectively.
From your point of view how this project will help Small and Medium Enterprises to fulfill the new legislative demand?
Lela: As we know Small and Medium Enterprises are required to prepare and present financial reporting for which they will need to have knowledge of IFRS for SME standards. The Project’s main aim is to prepare Small and Medium Enterprises Accountants, that will increase awareness and will help them to prepare financial reporting based on standards.
Davit: From my point of view, training will help Small and Medium Enterprises, because those trainers will share their knowledge to others. Briefly saying, this project is a good opportunity to improve knowledge level on the market. And also need to be mentioned that IFRS for SME training materials translation is in process, which will make the project more successful.