Mariam Koyava, the Managing Partner of SavvY, speaking at "Access to Finance Assessment for MSME'' during the USAID Access to Finance Forum
The USAID Economic Security Program hosted a forum on access to finance, aimed at highlighting the importance of capital flows on high value job creation, investment, and revenue increases in the Program’s priority sectors – light manufacturing, hospitality, shared intellectual services, creative industries. The event provided a first-step in addressing a critical issues in the eco-system of all sectors of the Georgian economy, namely access to finance/capital flow. As part of the forum, the Program launched an electronic Access to Finance Guidebook that will provide micro, small and medium-sized enterprises with information on what financing programs are available and the requirements for accessing them.