Position: Managing Partner
Education: HBX, Harvard Business School, ACCA Member, BA Business Administration, Caucasus University
At SavvY, we believe that we happen to be operating in the most defining period of the Georgian and Global economy. Bearing this in mind and equipped with detailed knowledge of the market,
the opportunity to make a tangible, lasting impact on the national as well as the regional economy is our company’s driving force. Our motto – “we are here to change” – is an epitome of the company’s dedication to improving existing business management practices in Georgia, building a groundwork for the adoption the most effective technologies, and raising the
overall level of professionalism in the country.
Our goal – the constant need for learning and growth – has slowly become contagious to everyone, most importantly, to the team, which does not spare energy in order to reach our common goals. They are distinguished with diligence, facilitating positive and results-oriented approaches. These people are our main strengths and we believe that with them – We Change.
• Financial Advisory;
• Innovation;
• Business Development;
• Fundraising.
About Mariam
Mariam has more than 10-year experience in management consulting, financial institutions, business consulting and financial audit with a demonstrated history of working in the following industries: banking, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, hospitality, healthcare, telecommunications, logistics and agriculture.
She is a Managing Partner at SavvY, leading financial advisory division which is currently involved in IFRS implementation in Tier 1 – 3 Companies, as well as financial analysis, strategy and innovation. Furthermore, she actively participates in Company’s Business Development. From 2017 Mariam was one of the founders of SavvY Education. She participated in concept development of the training center and holds a position of an acting trainer of different financial courses backed by 7 years of tutoring experience.
She had a leading role in several Business Plans as an independent consultant for International and domestic companies. Furthermore, she has been a lecturer and trainer of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) more than 7 years. She has successfully collaborated with EBRD, USAID, UNDP, ADB and other international development funds on consulting and capacity building projects.  Due to her vast experience, she has deep understanding of operations and controls for a lot of industries and has the ability to act as a change agent.