Position:  Junior Associate
Division: Project management, Due diligence
Industries: Manufacturing. Hospitality, Sports, medicine, real estate
While studying at University, probably every student asks themselves: “What should I do when I graduate?” This question played heavily on my mind. I learned about the internship program by reading vacancy posts and at that moment realised that SavvY was the place where I wanted to work and find myself professionally. Since I started working at SavvY, my life has changed and my goals have become clearer. Our team gives me the opportunity to grow and every step I take at work is a step forward. The environment motivates me to work tirelessly and as each day passes I learn more about myself and grow.
About Papuna
Papuna is a fourth-year student at Ilia State University’s Faculty of Business, Technology and Education. He started working as an intern at SavvY in 2019, and now holds the position of Junior Associate. Papuna is here to change with us.
My goal is to make the Georgian business environment more modern by implementing good practices used in other countries. In order to strengthen the country, it is especially important to stand by small and medium businesses so that they can increase the economic growth of the country.
Working at SavvY has given me the unique opportunity to be involved in a lot of interesting projects, to consult with representatives of various industries, including small and medium businesses, and to discover modern approaches and participate in their practical implementation. SavvY has helped me be of services to local businesses and, as a result, the country as a whole.